Leva

Personal Light Electric Vehicles (PLEVs) Market Continues to Grow in France

410 days ago

2 minutes

The French Micromobility Organization FP2M, recently published data on the French micromobility market. Whilst there was a substantial drop in sales during the French lockdown between Feb-Apr, almost 784,000 PLEVs have been sold in 2020. That is an increase of 29% compared to 2019. The best selling PLEV-type is the electric scooters of which 640,000 pieces were sold last year.


In 2019, PLEV-sales were around 603,000 vehicles. In 2020, that number grew to just under 784,000, an increase of 29%. In terms of value, the French micromobility sector have seen growth as well. The value of the 2019 PLEV market was just over €220 million and grew to €238 million in 2020, more than 8% up.

Apart from electric skateboards, all other types of PLEVs such as electric scooters, monowheels and self-balancing vehicles have shown growth in numbers over the year 2020.

 20192020
Electric Scooters477,000640,000
Hoverboards82,00094,000
PLEVs with Saddle29,00031,100
Monowheels5,4627,100
Electric Skateboards7,7005,900
Self-Balancing Vehicles (Segway’s)2,5255,200
Total603,687783,300

We have added these and more results to the LEVA-EU briefing Market Report 2020. Members receive this briefing for free. Non-LEVA-EU member can purchase the briefing for €250 (ex. VAT) including all updates to be published this year. If a company joins LEVA-EU within three months of first buying the briefing, that cost will be deducted from the membership fee.

To obtain the briefing, simply send a mail daan@leva-eu.com with your company details and VAT number. This allows us to send you the invoice. You will obtain the briefing upon payment of the invoice.

If you are looking for more information on the European LEV-market, you may want to consider joining LEVA-EU. All further details are here or contact Annick Roetynck at +32 9 233 60 05, e-mail annick@leva-eu.com.

Photo by Okai Vehicles on Unsplash.

Daan van Dieren

Daan is a policy officer for LEVA-EU

View all posts

Campaign success

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

Member profile

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.